HomeSports

Third-period heroics round out NDMHL playoffs

By: Randy Pascal – Playback

 | Mar 25, 2014 - 2:24 PM |
Some third-period heroics provided an all-too-fitting end to the bulk of the Nickel District Minor Hockey League playoffs as the local minor hockey loop doled out the hardware at three different venues this past Sunday.

Some third-period heroics provided an all-too-fitting end to the bulk of the Nickel District Minor Hockey League playoffs as the local minor hockey loop doled out the hardware at three different venues this past Sunday.

Some third-period heroics provided an all-too-fitting end to the bulk of the Nickel District Minor Hockey League playoffs as the local minor hockey loop doled out the hardware at three different venues this past Sunday.

Goals by Preston Robert and Sebastien Chartrand snapped a 2-2 tie after two periods of play as the Nickel City Crushers claimed the George Armstrong Atom B Championship with a 4-2 win over the Copper Cliff Redmen.

Sebastien Whissell and Declan Baston had scored earlier in the game for the Crushers, with Nick Tarini and Ethan Mulligan replying in a losing cause.

The Al Secord A Championship final was also deadlocked after two periods, with the Nickel City Titans and Nickel City Wild both unable to find the back of the net.

The floodgates opened in the third as Mederic Bourdon, Mathieu Boucher, Liam Desrochers and Dalton Carr tallied once each, leading the Titans to a 4-0 win. In Novice division play, the Nickel City Jr. Sons continued to enjoy an outstanding season, claiming the Dan Susteric A Championship with a 5-1 win over the Sudbury (SMHA) Bulldogs.

Logan Carr paced the attack for the winners with a two-goal performance, with Joshia Montpellier, Reid Lafrance and Carson Crane chipping in with one tally apiece, while Sam McCue netted the only goal for the Bulldogs.

The Nickel City Select Sevens had set the tone for the NCHA novices, walking off with the Al Arbour B Championship thanks to a 4-1 triumph over the Nickel City Thunder.

Nolan Lafrance, with a pair, Miguel Dauphinais and Justin Barriault scored for the winners, while Caden Dubreuil countered for the Thunder.

In the Atom I grouping, the Sudbury Minor AA Atom Bulldogs overcame a third-place finish in the regular season, advancing to the finals and bouncing the Sudbury Major Atom A Bulldogs 8-3 to secure the Toe Blake A Championship.

The Nickel City Minor Atom Jr. Atoms took the B crown with a 5-0 win over the Sudbury Atom A Lady Wolves, with the West Ferris Trappers outclassing the Peewee I field, defeating the Copper Cliff Redmen 8-1 in the final.

The Nickel City Major Atom Jr. Sons and Copper Cliff Minor Peewee Redmen nabbed the Eddie Shack and Jim Pappin trophies respectively in Peewee II play, with the Manitoulin Panthers and Blind River Blades doing the same with the Cookie Campbell and Raymond Gagnon hardware in Peewee III.

The Karlo Bubalo Bantam A Championship went the way of the Nickel City Major Bantam Sons as Jason Gough netted a pair of goals in a 4-1 win over the Elliot Lake Jr. Bobcats.

Finally, in Bantam II action, the Nickel City Minor Bantam Sons slipped past the Sudbury Minor Bantam Bulldogs 1-0, claiming rights to the Henry LeBouthillier A Championship, while John Grignon B Championship bragging rights were earned by the Copper Cliff Redmen, silencing the Nickel City Minor Bantam Hitmen 2-1.

Following are game scores and goal scorers from some of the games on NDMHL playoff weekend:

Novice Semi-Finals
Sudbury (SMHA) Bulldogs 4 (Sam McCue-2, Jack Anderson, Jet Bertrand)
Nickel City Heat 3 (Mark Brosseau, Owen Seguin, Tyson Violette-Cecile)

Nickel City Jr Sons 8 (Alex Pharand-2, Kohen Crane-2, Reid Lafrance-2, Derrick Lecuyer, Joshia Montpellier)
Copper Cliff Redmen 0

Atom II Division
Manitoulin 6 (Samuel Assinewai-4, Carson Gonawabi, Billy Biedermann)
Nickel City Crushers 1 (Preston Robert)

Elliot Lake 3 (Teegan Dumont-2, Alex Antoine)
Nickel City Wild 0 (shutout Curtis Caissie)

Nickel City Crushers 3 (Sebastien Chartrand, Matthew Gordon, Preston Robert)
Copper Cliff Redmen 3 (Parker Tardif, Ethan Mulligan, Nick Tarini)

Nickel City Wild 6 (Jeremy Houle-2, Ryan Rubic-2, Brek Morrow, Cole Warner)
Manitoulin 4 (Jonas Mejaki, Samuel Assinewai, Noah Hare, Billy Biedermann)

Elliot Lake 5 (Teegan Dumont-2, Alex Antoine, Colby Senese, Cooper Proulx)
Nickel City Crushers 2 (Preston Robert, Sebastien Chartrand)

Nickel City itans 3 (Liam Desrochers-2, Matthew Brosseau)
Manitoulin 3 (Samuel Assinewai-2, Noah Hare)

Nickel City Titans 5 (Mathieu Boucher-2, Evan Byers, Liam Desrochers, Austin Rioux)
Copper Cliff Redmen 0 (shutout Kianna Trottier)

Atom I Division
Sudbury (SMHA) Minor Atom Bulldogs 5 (Atley Gringorten-2, Dominik Godin, Pierson Sobush, Keenan Castle)
Sudbury Atom "A" Lady Wolves 3 (Chloe Leduc-2, Kelsey Dunn)

Sudbury (SMHA) Major Atom Bulldogs 8 (Eric Dissanayake-5, Ethan Bodson, Rowan Mullin-Santone, Jack Rain)
Nickel City Warriors 4 (Gavin Roy-2, Xander Roy, Brandon Hass)

Peewee I Division
North Bay Trappers 4 (Ian Denomme-3, A.J. Williamson)
Sudbury Peewee "A" Lady Wolves 3 (Stephanie Guay-2, Chloe Hogue)

Nickel City Jr Sons 2 (Joshua Boucher, Patrick Gagnon)
Copper Cliff Redmen 2 (Jospeh Guzzo, Nathan Stagg)

Bantam II Division
Nickel City Jr Sons 3 (Nathaniel Goupil-2, Rilley Dubé)
Manitoulin 2 (Nathan Debassige, Braeden Case)

Nickel City Jr Sons 4 (Callum Dolphin, Gabrielle Chenard, Brandon Lacey, Rilley Dubé)
Nickel City Hitmen 1 (Alex Tassé)

Bantam I Division
Nickel City Jr Sons 4 (Jason Gough-2, Eric Lefebvre, Alex Bouthillier)
Elliot Lake Jr Bobcats 1 (Josh Armstrong)

Elliot Lake Jr Bobcats 6 (Jamison Douville, Zane Johnston, Austin Brunet, Justin Antoine, Josh Armstrong, Aaron Moulton)
Blind River Blades 0

Sudbury (SMHA) Bulldogs 4 (Dakota Coggins-2, Kyle Bradley, Marc-André Quevillon)
Blind River Blades 1 (Daniel Sidock)

Reader's Feedback

NorthernLife.ca may contain content submitted by readers, usually in the form of article comments. All reader comments and any opinions, advice, statements or other information contained in any messages posted or transmitted by any third party are the responsibility of the author of that message and not of NorthernLife.ca. The fact that a particular message is posted on or transmitted using this web site does not mean that NorthernLife.ca has endorsed that message in any way or verified the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message. We encourage visitors to NorthernLife.ca to report any objectionable content by using the "report abuse" link found in the comments section of this web site. Comment Guidelines


comments powered by Disqus

Most Popular

Local Business Directory