HomeSports

Elementary badminton tourney draws 100-plus athletes

By: Randy Pascal – Playback

 | Jun 04, 2014 - 2:28 PM |
A full day of elementary badminton action wrapped up into the evening last Friday as Ecole Secondaire Macdonald-Cartier hosted more than 100 young athletes competing for five divisional titles.

A full day of elementary badminton action wrapped up into the evening last Friday as Ecole Secondaire Macdonald-Cartier hosted more than 100 young athletes competing for five divisional titles.

A full day of elementary badminton action wrapped up into the evening last Friday as Ecole Secondaire Macdonald-Cartier hosted more than 100 young athletes competing for five divisional titles.

The St. Denis Tigres boys tandem of Charles de la Riva and Joel Mongeon not only went head to head in the boys singles final, with de la Riva earning gold, but they also teamed up to capture the boys doubles grouping.

On the girls side of the draw, Kalie Rheault of Félix-Ricard took top spot in singles play and partnered with Kaitlyn Falvo to earn silver in the doubles event, while Mélanie Cloutier of Ste-Marie reversed that finish, garnering a silver medal in singles action but working alongside schoolmate Danica Servant in earning doubles gold.

The mixed doubles competition was won by James Colburne and Kiana Cecchetto of Félix-Ricard, with Chad Lafortune and Logan Courchesne of Rivières-des-Français placing second.

Following is a list of the top three in each category as provided by tournament officials:

Boys Singles
Gold - Charles de la Riva (St Denis)
Silver - Joel Mongeon (St Denis)
Bronze - Rémi Fortin (Macdonald-Cartier)

Girls Singles
Gold - Kalie Rheault (Félix-Ricard)
Silver - Mélanie Cloutier (Ste-Marie)
Bronze - Natalie Carrière (Hanmer)

Boys Doubles
Gold - Charles de la Riva/Joel Mongeon (St Denis)
Silver - Rémi Fortin/Maxime Leduc (Macdonald-Cartier)
Bronze - Luc Demers/Markus Valtanen (St Pierre)

Girls Doubles
Gold - Danica Servant/Mélanie Cloutier (Ste-Marie)
Silver - Kaitlyn Falvo/Kalie Rheault (Félix-Ricard)
Bronze - Kayla Murray/Julia Roy (St Denis)

Mixed Doubles
Gold - James Colburne/Kiana Cecchetto (Félix-Ricard)
Silver - Chad Lafortune/Logan Courchesne (Riv-des-Français)

Reader's Feedback

NorthernLife.ca may contain content submitted by readers, usually in the form of article comments. All reader comments and any opinions, advice, statements or other information contained in any messages posted or transmitted by any third party are the responsibility of the author of that message and not of NorthernLife.ca. The fact that a particular message is posted on or transmitted using this web site does not mean that NorthernLife.ca has endorsed that message in any way or verified the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message. We encourage visitors to NorthernLife.ca to report any objectionable content by using the "report abuse" link found in the comments section of this web site. Comment Guidelines


comments powered by Disqus

Most Popular

Local Business Directory