Four different schools featured multi-event winners as the CSCNO (Conseil Scolaire Catholique du Nouvel Ontario) senior track & field meet was held late last month at Laurentian University.
Jean-Paul II (Eric Bourassa), St-Pierre (Madisyn Papineau), Ste-Marie (Shawn Boulanger) and St-Thomas (Braden Simon) could all boast of athletes who returned home with more than one gold medal apiece.
Bourassa (100m & 200m), Papineau (400m & 800m) and Boulanger (800m & 1500m) all excelled on the track, while Simon displayed his athletic diversity, capturing first place in both the triple jump and the shot put.
In the end, no less than 11 different schools were represented on the podium at some stage during the day.
Following is a complete list of the top three finishers in all events, as provided by meet organizers:
Girls Division
100m
- 1st - Eleisha Ménard (Félix Ricard) - 13.90
- 2nd - Kassidy Portelance (Jean-Paul II) - 14.01
- 3rd - Hailey Tremblay (Notre Dame - Hanmer) - 14.20
200m
- 1st - Cyan Lavigne (Jean-Paul II) - 29.76
- 2nd - Eleisha Ménard (Félix-Ricard) - 29.78
- 3rd - Danielle Pitre (Ste-Thérèse) - 29.80
400m
- 1st - Madisyn Papineau (St-Pierre) - 1:07
- 2nd - Kassidy Portelance (Jean-Paul II) - 1:10
- 3rd - Brooke Bonhomme (Jean-Paul II) - 1:11
800m
- 1st - Madisyn Papineau (St-Pierre) - 2:43
- 2nd - Danielle Pitre (Ste-Thérèse) - 2:49
- 3rd - Krystal Marcotte (Ste-Marie) - 2:55
1500m
- 1st - Mylène Lefebvre (St-Denis) - 5:49
- 2nd - Téah Bourget (St-Augustin) - 5:59
- 3rd - Isabelle Chevrier (Alliance) - 6:09
Long Jump
- 1st - Joelle Dubois (Jean-Paul II) - 4.13m
- 2nd - Makyala Gratton (St-Augustin) - 3.93m
- 3rd - Shaylin Kosmerly (St-Denis) - 3.57m
High Jump
- 1st - Samantha Hull (Ste-Etienne) - 1.29m
- 2nd - Mireille Kingsley (Félix-Ricard) - 1.25m
- 3rd - Samantha Habicht (Jean-Paul II) - 1.25m
Triple Jump
- 1st - Isabelle Moreau (Jean-Paul II) - 8.68m
- 2nd - Dylan Fletcher (St-Augustin) - 8.26m
- 3rd - Kaitlyn Falvo (Félix Ricard) - 7.92m
Shot Put
- 1st - Lindsey Halliday (Jean-Paul II) - 8.82m
- 2nd - Valérie Honse (St-Denis) - 8.80m
- 3rd - Megan Whitteker (St-Denis) - 8.75m
Boys Division
100m
- 1st - Eric Bourassa (Jean-Paul II) - 12.50
- 2nd - Zacharie Mainville (St-Augustin) - 12.60
- 3rd - Brennan Charbonneau (Alliance) - 13.32
200m
- 1st - Eric Bourassa (Jean-Paul II) - 25.91
- 2nd - Caleb Rainville (Jean-Paul II) - 26.64
- 3rd- Brett McGlade (Félix Ricard) - 27.02
400m
- 1st - Caleb Rainville (Jean-Paul II) - 1:01.07
- 2nd - Jackson Clarke (Félix Ricard) - 1:05.40
- 3rd - Sean Roberts (St-Denis) - 1:06.30
800m
- 1st - Shawn Boulanger (Ste-Marie) - 2:33
- 2nd - Nathan Drolet (Alliance) - 2:38
- 3rd - Adam Dionne (Alliance) - 2:41
1500m
- 1st - Shawn Boulanger (Ste-Marie) - 5:01
- 2nd - Justin Watson (Ste-Thérèse) - 5:04
- 3rd - Luca Nardi (St-Denis) - 5:08
Long Jump
- 1st - Joseph Trottier (St-Denis) - 4.58m
- 2nd - Xavier Bruneau (Ste-Marie) - 4.45m
- 3rd - Liam Cousineau (Félix Ricard) - 4.28m
High Jump
- 1st - Marc Koffi (St-Denis) - 1.48m
- 2nd - Justin Dauphinais (Jean-Paul II) - 1.48m
- 3rd - Denver Roney (St-Etienne) - 1.48m
Triple Jump
- 1st - Braden Simon (St-Thomas) - 9.95m
- 2nd - Thomas Carrière-Gervais (Jean-Paul II) - 9.52m
- 3rd - Tyler Dunn (St-Denis) - 9.12m
Shot Put
- 1st - Braden Simon (St-Thomas) - 11.43m
- 2nd - Sean Roberts (St-Denis) - 10.62m
- 3rd - Bryce Brunet (Jean-Paul II) - 10.40m